Refurbishment and Extension of 5 Fulham Avenue, Garlinge, Margate
Details
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 30 July 2015
- Submission
- 27 August 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
<b>IMPORTANT INFORMATION:</b> Suppliers should in first instance register themselves as a supplier on the Business Portal. You must register interest and download the full procurement documentation attached to this opportunity. East Kent Housing acting on behalf of Thanet District Council is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to undertake works at 5 Fulham Avenue, Garlinge, Margate. The property is a 4/5 bedroom, end of terrace property built in the 1950's Work shall comprise: A rear extension built to accommodate a DDA bathroom providing a flush floor shower; removal of existing kitchen and fitment of a new kitchen in a revised location; demolition of walls and a chimney and installation of appropriate structural steel works; installation of a parking area to the front of the property; refurbishment of the existing first floor bathroom and toilet; new ceilings and new fenestration where needed; and providing level access where shown; redecoration. The contractor will be responsible for the design and installation of a fitment of a new boiler and heating system; and total rewiring. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of an Open Tender. All tenders will be accepted subject to the tenderer providing suitable responses to questions contained within the Suitability Assessment Questionnaire including grounds for Mandatory and Discretionary Rejection and the requirement to meet minimum standards as set out in the Invitation To Tender document. Full details and instruction for completion of documents is provided within the ITT Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria as set out in the ITT document. Deadline for submission of Tenders is: 1400hrs 27th August 2015
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 July 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 August 2015
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refurbishment and Extension of 5 Fulham Avenue, Garlinge, Margate.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Refurbishment and Extension of 5 Fulham Avenue, Garlinge, Margate, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 3,020£360.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
