Closed tender

SS1497 Grosvenor Bridge Concrete Pier Replacement

Details

Value
GBP 800,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
13 July 2015
Submission
24 August 2015

Tender description

Kent County Council (the council) is the largest county council in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £900m on goods and services and a population of 1.3m. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district councils and 289 parish/town councils. Demolition and reconstruction of 2 no. reinforced concrete piers as part of a multi span viaduct, close to the centre of Tunbridge Wells. Grosvenor Bridge KCC no. 1995 is a multi-span viaduct carrying a road of the same name, over the main Tonbridge to Hastings railway line and a private development area, to the north-east of the centre of Tunbridge Wells (OS grid ref. TQ 5888 4043). The bridge forms one of the few crossings of the railway and is an important urban distributor road linking residential areas and businesses.<i> </i> Further background and technical information can be found within the tender documentation. <b>Expression of Interest and Tender Process</b> Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal. In order to submit your interest in this opportunity please select the 'Login and Express an Interest' button located at the bottom of this page. Note that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest. You will then be emailed an invitation to submit a tender. Further guidance regarding how to use this portal can be found attached to the bottom of this advert. <b>Questions and Communication</b> Please direct all questions and communication through the Kent Business Portal via the discussions facility.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 July 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 August 2015

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

120 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SS1497 Grosvenor Bridge Concrete Pier Replacement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SS1497 Grosvenor Bridge Concrete Pier Replacement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.