Closed tender

Refurbishment of Mechanical and Electrical Systems Contract 3

Details

Value
GBP 2,269,520
Topic
Construction work
Published
16 July 2015
Submission
21 August 2015

Tender description

Heating and Hot Water Works at Hurst Street Estate (Herne Hill House and Park View House) Removal of the existing central LTHW plant, distribution pipework, and in-dwelling heating and hot water systems. Installation of new central plant and a new 2-pipe distribution system to serve each dwelling, together with new Heat Interface Unit within each dwelling and new in-dwelling heating and hot water systems. Pressure booster pumps are to be installed in the cold water down service. Existing in-dwelling cold water storage tanks are to be removed and the existing cold water pipework shall be re-fed from the boosted Cold Water Down Service. The existing in dwelling DHW pipework is to be retained and re-fed from the new HIU. An allowance shall also be made for installation of a LTHW buffer vessel in each boiler room if required to enable the boilers to serve the increased peak demand of the HIU installation. • Heating and Hot Water Works at Eastman House The existing communal central boiler plant is to be retained and a new 2-pipe LTHW distribution system is to be installed from the boiler room to each dwelling, incorporating new run/standby circulation pumps. A new Heat Interface Unit (HIU) is to be installed in each dwelling to provide heating and domestic hot water. The existing heating pipework and radiators in each dwelling are to be fully renewed. Pressure booster pumps are to be installed in the cold water down service. Existing in-dwelling cold water storage tanks are to be removed and the existing cold water pipework shall be re-fed from the boosted Cold Water Down Service. The existing in dwelling DHW pipework is to be retained and re-fed from the new HIU. An allowance shall also be made for installation of a LTHW buffer vessel in each boiler room to enable the existing boilers to serve the increased peak demand of the HIU installation. • Smoke Extract Works at Hurst Street Estate (Herne Hill House and Park View House) Replacement of the existing smoke extract fan units, control panels and associated electrical installation within each building. The successful supplier must be able to comply with all requirements as set out in parts A – E and all appendices of the tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 July 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 August 2015

About the buyer

Lambeth London Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refurbishment of Mechanical and Electrical Systems Contract 3.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Refurbishment of Mechanical and Electrical Systems Contract 3, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lambeth London Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.