Prince George Extension Cathodic Protection Trial at Southend Pier
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 19 June 2015
- Submission
- 8 July 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Southend Borough Council requires a contractor to carry out concrete repairs and two Cathodic Protection trials at the above site located on the Pier Head. The Pier is a Grade 11 Listed Building and extends out to sea approx. 1.3 miles. The contract will require works to be undertaken at the pier head only. Due to tidal patterns the lower deck will be below the sea at high tides, timbers are accessible at low tides and careful planning and co-ordination will be required to maximise opportunities to undertake work at high tides. The successful contractor will be responsible for the safe supervision and coordination of all works including civil, structural and design and associated M&E works. As described the Prince George Extension at Southend Pier was constructed in the late 1920’s. Formed of reinforced concrete, the pier has shown signs of corrosion for a number of years. In order to provide corrosion protection to extend the life of the structure, a suitable corrosion protection system is required. This project will entail the installation to two trial CP systems, namely: i) Impressed Current Trial ii) Galvanic Anode Trial We will require suitable contractors with experience in the following: i) Working in the marine environment and above water; ii) Experiences of dealing with MMO and similar licencing; iii) Dealing with environmental issues, such as managing waste water (PPG5); iv) Experience of installing and monitoring CP systems v) Relevant CP Technician qualifications (i.e. Protection Technician - Level 1, Senior Cathodic Protection Technician - Level 2, Senior Cathodic Protection Engineer - Level 3) Please submit your request to tender no later than 12 noon on Wednesday 8th July 2015. It is anticipated the tenders will be sent out on 14th July 2015 with a three week tender period. The returned tenders will be considered against an evaluation ratio of 70% for price and 30% for quality. The anticipated value of the contract is £200k and the works will take approx 6 months. Please submit your request to tender with your full contact details including e-mail address to expressionsofinterest@southend.gov.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 July 2015
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Prince George Extension Cathodic Protection Trial at Southend Pier.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Prince George Extension Cathodic Protection Trial at Southend Pier, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,143£163.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
