Barrow Waterfront Hoardings
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Value
- GBP 175,000
- Topic
- Erection of fencing
- Published
- 16 June 2015
- Submission
- 3 July 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This Tender process is concerned with appointing a contractor to design, supply, erect and maintain approximately 1,330m of Site Hoarding around a brownfield development site in order to secure the area during site clearance and construction phases. The project is part of a long term regeneration strategy for this area of Barrow's Waterfront. Situated on Barrow Island and owned by Cumbria County Council, the development site has Ramsden Dock to the East and the Walney Channel to the West. The site is immediately north of the Ramsden Business Park which is host to a BAE systems development. The overall project aims to contribute to regeneration of the former docklands on Barrow's Waterfront for future use as industrial and/or commercial land. The area available for development is approximately 6 ha which is predominantly Brownfield/ dockland. The site is adjacent to historic and new allotments used by the local community. The site has a resident population of important reptiles, the management of which is an important part of the project. See tender documents for further information regarding the contract requirements. The deadline for clarifications is 26/6/2015 Please note there is an online questionnaire to be completed. Please ensure that you indicate whether or not you wish to participate in the PSS scheme (details are on the ITT) All correspondence must be via The Chest. If you are experiencing a problem please read the ProContract reference guides by clicking the icon. If you still have no solution to your problem please contact the primary support contact for NWCE:- Name: Due North Email: nwsupport@due-north.com Telephone: 0845 293 0459 (08:30 - 17:30)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 July 2015
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45342000 · Erection of fencing
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Barrow Waterfront Hoardings.
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
