1 Chilton Farm - Repairs & Refurbishmnet Works to Farmhouse
Details
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 10 June 2015
- Submission
- 14 July 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
<b>1 Chilton Farm, Elcombe, Wroughton, Swindon ,Wilts, SN4 9LU</b> <b>Repairs and Refurbishment Works to Farmhouse</b> Swindon Borough Council is seeking suitably qualified and experienced contractors to undertake the repairs and refurbishment works to the farmhouse located at 1 Chilton Farm, Wroughton. The contractor will be required to price the Schedule of Rates for the above works. The contract will be let to a single contractor for an 8 week period commencing July 2015. The evaluation of tenders will be based on 30% quality and 70% price. Notification of intent and clarifications to the tender may be submitted up to 12 noon local UK time on 03rd July 2015 by email to Steve Langley at slangley@swindon.gov.uk or Sophie Hayward at shayward2@swindon.gov.uk. All clarifications relating to the tender will be posted on the Supplying The South West portal and contractors will be required to check on a regular basis. You will not be automatically notified when an update to the clarification log is made. Responses are required to be submitted in alignment with the tender document no later than 12 noon local UK time on 14th July 2015. In the event of technical difficulties downloading tender, please refer to the named contact Steve Langley, email slangley@swindon.gov.uk or Sophie Hayward at shayward2@swindon.gov.uk. Please note that this Opportunity may be advertised on other web portals, however, Supplying the South West is the only portal which includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 July 2015
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45262000 · Special trade construction works other than roof works
- 45450000 · Other building completion work
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
137 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 1 Chilton Farm - Repairs & Refurbishmnet Works to Farmhouse.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
