Replacement roof at Dunoon House and Caithness House
Details
- Value
- GBP 280,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 5 June 2015
- Submission
- 7 July 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Bem-0615 Replacement roof at Dunoon House and Caithness House Bemerton TMO is a not for profit Tenant Management Organisation delivering housing services as an agent of Islington Council (Islington). Bemerton TMO is seeking the appointment of a Contractor to carry out the roof replacement works to Dunoon and Caithness Houses as part of phase one of the cyclical maintenance programme to Bemerton Estate, Islington. The successful contractor will work alongside scaffold, decorating and general repairs contractors delivering the cyclical maintenance programme, also appointed by Bemerton TMO. The requirement The roof system required is a Bauder “Total Roof System” or similar if proposed and approved. The two low rise blocks (4 story) blocks contain 98 properties. The contract is expected to have a start date around November 2015 with the duration to be specified within the tender. It should be noted that all common areas shall be occupied and in use during the works and the Contractor should manage them accordingly. Lots This contract is not being divided into lots. A single contractor will be appointed to carry out the works to replace the roof at Dunoon House and Caithness House. Contract Value The estimated total value of this contract is £280,000 over the term of the contract. Award criteria The contract will be awarded to the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations. MEAT for this contract is cost 70% and quality 30%. Further details will be provided in the invitation to tender. Cost 70% Quality 30% Quality made up of: Proposed approach to quality Proposed approach to collaborative working with other contractors Proposed approach to programme schedule NB: All questions will be equally weighted Total 100% Tenderers should be aware that we reserve the right to hold site visits and/or presentations and/or interviews during the tender process. Site visits and/or presentations and/or interviews will be for verification/clarification purposes of the written submission. We reserve the right to interview leading bidders. Procurement Process The contract will be procured using the Restricted Procedure. The Restricted Procedure means the procurement process will be conducted in two stages. The first stage will involve selecting a maximum of the 5 highest-scoring organisations through a pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ). All submissions will be subject to minimum requirements as stated in the PQQ. The second stage will be an evaluation of tenders submitted by bidders who are selected at the PQQ stage. Details available on the Bemerton website: https://bemerton.wordpress.com/contracts/ How to express an interest To express your interest in this contract notice please e mail: tmo@bemerton.org
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 June 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 July 2015
About the buyer
Bemerton Villages Management Organisation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bemerton-villages-management-organisation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bemerton-villages-management-organisation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bemerton-villages-management-organisation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bemerton-villages-management-organisation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bemerton-villages-management-organisation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bemerton-villages-management-organisation.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Replacement roof at Dunoon House and Caithness House.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Replacement roof at Dunoon House and Caithness House, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
