Hardstandings and Resurfacing Works at Waterside Park, Darby Close, Swindon SN2 2PN
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Rockstone Surfacing Ltd
- Value
- GBP 60,176
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Site preparation work
- Published
- 3 June 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of repairs, renovations and re-surfacing works within Waterside Park, Cheney Manor Industrial Estate, Swindon Scope of Goods/Services/Works The construction of concrete hardstandings (192 m²) for abandoned cars, together with repairs to existing macadam carriageway (500 m²) and upgrading of existing ACO drainage channels Full details relating to the Goods/Services/Works are provided with the Invitation to Quotation documentation. Other Information Works required are within the Civic Amenity site and some weekend and out of hours working will be necessary. Contract Period The contract period is anticipated to be four weeks to commence April 2015. This is a competitive tender, and the contract will be awarded to the organisation that is deemed to represent the most economical and advantageous tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 April 2015
- Completed: Contract expiry date18 May 2015
- Completed: Award published3 June 2015Current notice
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hardstandings and Resurfacing Works at Waterside Park, Darby Close, Swindon SN2 2PN.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Construction and Development DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
