Closed tender

SS1478 - Maidstone Bridges Gyratory, Maidstone

Details

Value
GBP 6,500,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
27 May 2015
Submission
29 June 2015

Tender description

The A229 Fairmeadow, Maidstone is a multi-lane carriageway road situated at the lower end of the High Street. The current gyratory system crosses two bridges over the river Medway for vehicles travelling north towards the M20 from Bishops Way. This is an extremely busy system especially at peak AM & PM times. Kent County Council is looking for a contractor to deliver this scheme which involves the construction of two new north bound lanes on Fairmeadow, alteration of the existing central islands and implementation of revised traffic signals with associated signage and lining. The scheme will negate the need for northbound traffic to traverse the two bridges and implement a more direct route reducing congestion and improve journey time reliability. Further background and technical information can be found within the tender documentation. Expressions of interest will only be accepted via the Kent Business Portal. In order to submit your interest in this opportunity please select the 'Login and Express an Interest' button located at the bottom of this page. Note that in order to successfully submit your interest you will first need to register for an account. After registration is complete and you've received your login details you should return to the advert for the opportunity and express your interest. You will then be emailed an invitation to submit a tender. Further guidance regarding how to use this portal can be found attached to the bottom of this advert.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 May 2015
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 June 2015

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SS1478 - Maidstone Bridges Gyratory, Maidstone.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.