F230 - The Supply & Distribution of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables and Free Range Eggs
Details
- Topic
- Eggs
- Published
- 18 May 2015
- Submission
- 19 June 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council invites organisations to apply for the supply & distribution of fresh fruit and vegetables and free range eggs to approximate 318+ delivery points throughout the City of Birmingham. The framework will be let for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a period of 12 months subject to satisfactory performance and will be awarded to one organisation. The framework will be made available to all the local authorities and public bodies based within the West Midlands boundaries. Suppliers wishing to be included on the tender list should click on the following link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ To register as a bidder, submit your details as instructed. You will be sent a login and password. This will enable you to download the documentation. If you encounter any problems on the in-tend website, click on the Help button for further information. Closing date The latest date for requests for tender documents is 1200 (GMT) on Friday 19th June 2015. Tenders must be returned by 1200 (GMT) on Monday 29th June, 2015 as stated in the Tender documentation. For more information contact Wendy Riches, tel. 0121 303 0131, fax 0121 303 7322 or via email wendy@pelicanprocurement.co.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 May 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 June 2015
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03142500 · Eggs
- 03222000 · Fruit and nuts
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to F230 - The Supply & Distribution of Fresh Fruit and Vegetables and Free Range Eggs.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Fresh Food DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
