CBC-0530-T-CE HWRC Re-modelling 3 Household Waste Recycling Centres
Details
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 22 May 2015
- Submission
- 19 June 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Central Bedfordshire Council operate 4 household waste recycling centre (HWRC) sites across the area at Ampthill, Biggleswade, Dunstable and Leighton Buzzard. The sites are intended for the acceptance and handling of household waste generated locally and are open 7 days a week. The Council is seeking construction services to refurbish 3 of these sites in accordance with the approved full design. The proposals are intended to provide a split level design, improved access, Health and Safety and site throughput as well as facilitating improved recycling performance. The retained HWRC sites are located at: • Ampthill • Biggleswade • Leighton Buzzard Construction will be phased to limit the closure of HWRCs to one at any one time with the first site being Ampthill HWRC starting on 27th July 2015. Developments to follow in sequence with Ampthill being followed by Biggleswade and then Leighton Buzzard. The Construction Contract is estimated to be approximately £3m, as a result, the Council will only accept bids from companies with an annual turnover in excess of £4m for the last two financial years. Anticipated Procurement Programme: Tender Issue: 22nd May 2015 Tender Return: 19th June 2015 Presentation Stage: 7th & 8th July 2015 Contract Award: 10th July Anticipated Start on Ampthill Site: 27th July 2015 Help and support: The Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you through the Tender process. Questions asked together with the response, will be made available to all firms quoting, to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all. If there is anything you are not sure of or need clarification of, then please send these through via the correspondence facility within the In-tend electronic tendering system.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 May 2015Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 June 2015
About the buyer
Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@central-bedfordshire-council.gov |
57 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CBC-0530-T-CE HWRC Re-modelling 3 Household Waste Recycling Centres.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
