GB-Southend: Refurbishment of Belfairs Swim Centre
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Carmelcrest Ltd
- Value
- GBP 616,000
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Construction work for swimming pool
- Published
- 17 April 2015
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE. Southend-on-Sea Borough Council wish to run an open tender to appoint a contractor for refurbishment works at Belfairs Swim Centre.The project involves the following:-• Replacement of pool plant and pipework, including replacement of chemical dosing equipment• Refurbishment of reception• Refurbishment of changing rooms including alterations to the structure and to the ventilation• Replacement of hot, cold water services and heating pipework• Electrical rewire of the whole site including replacement of lighting and power.Works are anticipated to commence on 13th April 2015 and complete on 19th July 2015.Comprehensive architectural, structural, mechanical & electrical services drawings, and specifications will be issued to all contractors under a JCT form of contract.Please submit your request to tender no later than 10.00am on Thursday 26th February 2015. The tenders will be sent out on Thursday 26th February 2015 with a return date of 21st March 2015.The returned tenders will be considered against an evaluation ratio of 70% for price and 30% for quality. Please submit your request to tender at expressionsofinterest@southend.gov.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 March 2015
- Completed: Award published17 April 2015Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date19 July 2015
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45212212 · Construction work for swimming pool
- 45212230 · Installation of changing rooms
- 45231112 · Installation of pipe system
- 45312311 · Lightning-conductor installation work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Southend: Refurbishment of Belfairs Swim Centre.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Property Maintenance Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Southend: Refurbishment of Belfairs Swim Centre, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 3,020£360.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
