Awarded contract

GMIT - Single-party framework agreements for general small works and maintenance in 11 Lots

Details

Topic
Construction work
Published
12 September 2014

Tender description

GMIT proposes to engage in a competitive process for the establishment of eleven (11) single-operator framework agreements for general small works and maintenance at their Galway, Mayo and Letterfrack Campus. It is anticipated the framework agreements will commence in Quarter of 1 2014 and will operate for a maximum duration of 2 years. The Lots sought are as follows: •Lot 1: Call Out Electrical Maintenance Works – GMIT Galway •Lot 2: Call Out Electrical Maintenance Works - GMIT Mayo •Lot 3 Call Out Electrical Maintenance Works – GMIT Letterfrack •Lot 4: Call Out Maintenance Minor Works – GMIT Galway •Lot 5: Call Out Maintenance Minor Works - GMIT Mayo •Lot 6: Call Out Maintenance Minor Works – GMIT Letterfrack •Lot 7: Mechanical/Plumbing Works Maintenance - GMIT Galway •Lot 8: Mechanical/Plumbing Works Maintenance - GMIT Mayo •Lot 9: Mechanical/Plumbing works Maintenance – GMIT Letterfrack •Lot 10: Project Supervisor Construction Stage Services - GMIT Galway •Lot 11: Project Supervisor Construction Stage Services - GMIT Castlebar Candidates will be able to apply for one, various or all lots. Contract Award: Lot 1, Lot 2, Lot 4, Lot 5, Lot 7 & Lot 8 - Awarded to Coffey FM - 20th May 2014. Lot 3 & Lot 9 - Awarded to McGrath Electrical & Mechanical Ltd 20th May 2014, Lot 6 - Awarded to Conneally FM 20th May 2014, Lot 10 & Lot 11 Awarded to Coffey FM 8th June 2014.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 September 2014
    Current notice

About the buyer

Galway Mayo Institute of Technology is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
  • 45311100 · Electrical wiring work
  • 45311200 · Electrical fitting work
  • 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
  • 45315100 · Electrical engineering installation works
  • 45317200 · Electrical installation work of transformers
  • 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
  • 45331100 · Central-heating installation work
  • 45331110 · Boiler installation work
  • 45331200 · Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
  • 45332000 · Plumbing and drain-laying work
  • 45332200 · Water plumbing work
  • 45333000 · Gas-fitting installation work
  • 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
  • 45350000 · Mechanical installations
  • 45351000 · Mechanical engineering installation works
  • 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

191 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GMIT - Single-party framework agreements for general small works and maintenance in 11 Lots.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GMIT - Single-party framework agreements for general small works and maintenance in 11 Lots, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 1,693
    £1.3tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.