The Appointment of a Managing Agent for Sunderland City Council Business Centres
Details
- Supplier(s)
- North East Business & Innovation Centre Ltd
- Value
- GBP 4,932,825.86
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Networking, Internet and intranet software package
- Published
- 24 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Sunderland City Council ("the Contracting Authority" and/ or "the Council") is intending to appoint a Managing Agent to provide a range of key services at its Business Centres ("the Centres") namely, Evolve Business Centre, Sunderland Software Centre, and Washington Business Centre. The Managing Agent will be required to deliver all the services for the Council in relation to the Centres as more particularly described within the Specification as included in the procurement documents (together "the Services"). The contract shall operate for an initial term of five years, with the option to thereafter extend the contract (at the Council's absolute discretion) for a further period or periods up to a maximum of five years. ## Contract award Title: The Appointment of a Managing Agent for Sunderland City Council Business Centres
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2031in 5 years
About the buyer
Sunderland City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48200000 · Networking, Internet and intranet software package
- 50300000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 70300000 · Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sunderland-city-council.gov |
130 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Appointment of a Managing Agent for Sunderland City Council Business Centres.
- Open tender
Audio Visual and Video Conferencing Services
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sunderland City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
