Tender for Installation and Upgrade of Air Compressors + Aeration Blowers at Medite Europe DAC
Details
- Buyer
- Medite Europe DAC
- Value
- EUR 150,000
- Topic
- Mechanical installations
- Published
- 23 February 2026
- Submission
- 16 March 2026
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Medite requires the provision of services of a Mechanical Engineering Contractor for the installation of Free Issue Compressors and Blowers including associated stainless-steel pipework, Valves, Exhaust Ducting and Fire Dampers at their Medite facility. The works also require the removal and decommissioning of the existing Air Compressors + Aeration Blowers. Site Location: Medite , Redmondstown, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary. Install Period: It is envisaged that the works will Completed during the Line 1 Annual Shutdown in June 2026, the expected Shutdown duration will be 10 Days. Piping enabling works to be carried out prior to this annual shutdown. Due to the nature of works as set out in this Tender and other maintenance activities being carried out on site, these works have been deemed to be ‘’CONSTRUCTION WORK’’ as per the HSA’s Safety Health and Welfare at Work (Construction) Regulations 2013.The successful Bidder will operate as ‘’PSCS’’ + ‘’CONTRACTOR’’ during the Initial Stages of the Project and will revert to ‘’CONTRACTOR’’ during the Line 1 Annual Plant Shutdown. The Scope of Works will be split into two Lots; LOT 1 - Compressed Air System Upgrade 2026. Scope of Works will Include the following: 1. Supply, Delivery and Installation of New 304 Stainless Steel Pipe Header (Dn200) and Drops to Compressors and Dryers (Dn100+ 65), Inc. Support Bracketry, + Temporary Supports as required. 2. Removal of 2No. Existing Air Compressors and Relocation of an Existing Air Compressor. 3. Installation of 2No. FREE ISSUE Air Compressors. 4. Supply and Delivery of New Exhaust Duct to 3No. New Compressors 5. Removal Existing CA Pipe Header + Brackets. LOT 2 - Aeration Blower Upgrade 2026 Scope of Works will Include the following: 1. Supply, Delivery and Installation of New 316 Stainless Steel Pipe Header (Dn250/200) and to Aeration Blower, Inc. Support Bracketry, + Temporary Supports as required. 2. Removal of 2No. Existing Aeration Blowers and Pipework Required. 3. Installation of 2No. FREE ISSUE Aeration Blowers. *** Please see the Tender Document attached for the full and complete Scope of Works including Specifications and Drawings which may also be attached separately ****
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 March 2026
About the buyer
Medite Europe DAC is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45350000 · Mechanical installations
- 45351000 · Mechanical engineering installation works
- 51120000 · Installation services of mechanical equipment
- 71333000 · Mechanical engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medite-europe-dac.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medite-europe-dac.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medite-europe-dac.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medite-europe-dac.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medite-europe-dac.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medite-europe-dac.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender for Installation and Upgrade of Air Compressors + Aeration Blowers at Medite Europe DAC.
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Construction Works & Services DPS
- Open tender
Construction Works & Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Tender for Installation and Upgrade of Air Compressors + Aeration Blowers at Medite Europe DAC, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
