Supply of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and Workwear
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,200,000
- Topic
- Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
- Published
- 25 February 2026
- Submission
- 24 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Hull City Council (The Authority) is seeking tenders from interested organisations for the Supply of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and Workwear. The Authority is developing a Framework which will consist of a range of Suppliers to supply Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and Workwear. The tender is an open tender procedure consisting of one stage process. The contract is anticipated to commence 1st August 2026 ending by 31st July 2030. The Authority has estimated the value of the Framework to be approximately £300,000.00 per annum. The estimated value is given in good faith to assist tenderers in making their submissions, it should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods, services or works to any particular value by the Authority and does not form part of the Contract. The Framework will be divided into following Lots: Lot 1 - General PPE and workwear; Lot 2a - Arbour safety workwear; Lot 2b - Parking and security workwear; Lot 3 - PPE for Scooters and Quad Bike Riders. Further information is contained within the tender documentation. Please ensure all tender submission documents are completed as detailed. Incomplete bids will be eliminated from further process. Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) was conducted via YORtender (Ref: 104835) from 7th November 2025 to 8th December 2025. Identifier of UK2 Preliminary market engagement notice is ocds-h6vhtk-05dc67
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 March 2026
About the buyer
Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18100000 · Occupational clothing, special workwear and accessories
- 18110000 · Occupational clothing
- 18140000 · Workwear accessories
- 18200000 · Outerwear
- 18300000 · Garments
- 18330000 · T-shirts and shirts
- 18830000 · Protective footwear
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kingston-upon-hull-city-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and Workwear.
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Business Administration
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and Workwear, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,211£71.3bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
