Supply of Firearm shields and associated equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- United Shield International Limited
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Protective gear
- Published
- 27 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire has awarded a contract for the supply of firearm shields and associated equipment. Warwickshire Police had a number of firearm shields that required replacement, a quotation exercise was started but it soon became apparent that to contract direct with the manufacturer of the shields would offer the authority the most advantageous option. A small quantity of training shields are also being procured at the same time as the replacement programme. Following the initial replacement programme the authority predicts that annual requirements to repair or replace will be minimal due to the shields having a minimum 10 year lifespan, therefore annual spend has been estimated to be approximately £1,200 plus VAT. The contract value has been estimated to be almost £34,500 plus VAT for the total length of the contract including the initial replacement plus the estimated annual spend. The contract is for an initial period of 3 years with options to extend for 2 periods of 12 months each at the discretion of the authority. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18143000 · Protective gear
- 35113400 · Protective and safety clothing
- 35200000 · Police equipment
- 35811200 · Police uniforms
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-crime-commissioner-for-warwickshire.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-crime-commissioner-for-warwickshire.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-crime-commissioner-for-warwickshire.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-crime-commissioner-for-warwickshire.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-crime-commissioner-for-warwickshire.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-crime-commissioner-for-warwickshire.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Firearm shields and associated equipment.
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of Firearm shields and associated equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Police & Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire.
- 320£88.9m
- 268£4.9bn
- 196£352.3bn
- 134£68.8m
- 121£42.9m
- 120£21.9m
- 118£164.7m
- 90£42.7m
- 88£1.9bn
- 76£25.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
