Supply & Delivery of 4 x 11 Tonne Food Refuse Collection Vehicles
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Heil Farid European Company Ltd
- Value
- GBP 494,032
- Topic
- Motor vehicles
- Published
- 25 February 2026
Tender description
2526-29 Supply & Delivery of 4 x 11 Tonne Food Refuse Collection Vehicles as well and providing the warranty and service requirement as detailed in the ITT. The requirement is part of the Vehicle Replacement Programme 2026/27, Fleet Services are seeking to replace 3 refuse collection vehicles (RCVs) and purchase an additional 1 RCV, all four are 11 tonne suitable for food waste collections, the RCVs will require an element of Build Co-ordination (project management). Lot 1: Supply & Delivery of Four x 11 Tonne Food Refuse Collection Vehicles. Contract award, after further competition under The Association of North East Councils Ltd (NEPO) & The Procurement Partnership Ltd (TPPL). Framework Agreement for NEPO224 Acquisition and Conversion of Heavy Goods and Specialist Vehicles including Waste Skips, Containers & Bins. Lot 2: Refuse collection conversions up to 44t. all service providers under lot 2, Refuse collection conversions up to 44t were invited. The requirement is for the Supply & Delivery of 4 x 11 tonne food waste refuse collection vehicles as well and providing the warranty and service requirement as detailed in the ITT. This requirement will support the Council to deliver a part of their fleet replacement programme for 2026-27.. Framework award notice: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003448-2025
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 February 2025
- Completed: Award published25 February 2026Current notice
About the buyer
West Dunbartonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34100000 · Motor vehicles
- 34139000 · Chassis
- 34140000 · Heavy-duty motor vehicles
- 34144511 · Refuse-collection vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-dunbartonshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-dunbartonshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-dunbartonshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-dunbartonshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-dunbartonshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-dunbartonshire-council.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply & Delivery of 4 x 11 Tonne Food Refuse Collection Vehicles.
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Supply & Delivery of 4 x 11 Tonne Food Refuse Collection Vehicles, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,635£15.0m
- 3,814£9.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Dunbartonshire Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
