SU69(26) Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for Laboratory & Hazardous Substance Management System
Details
- Buyer
- Swansea University
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 25 February 2026
- Submission
- 15 April 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is to confirm that a Request For Information (RFI) for a Laboratory & Hazardous Substance Management System was advertised on sell2wales (reference 162103) and FTS (20260225-000001) with OJEU reference 2026-162103 on 25th February 2026. Due to the lack of submissions by the 18th March 2026 deadline, direct engagement with 14 suppliers was undertaken from 25th March, using the same RFI documents, which resulted in 5 responses. The received information is currently being used to review and revise tender documents with the intention to advertise an above threshold Open Tender for a Laboratory & Hazardous Substance Management System later in May 2026.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published25 February 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Swansea University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 48430000 · Inventory management software package
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72212430 · Inventory management software development services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-university.gov |
68 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SU69(26) Preliminary Market Engagement Notice for Laboratory & Hazardous Substance Management System.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swansea University.
- 115£82.1m
- 79£78.4m
- 35£107.9m
- 32£30.3m
- 21£1.1m
- 12£17.8m
- 10£3.9m
- 10£1.4m
- 9£49.9m
- 8—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
