Awarded contract

Purchase of 4 x 4.5t Precinct Sweepers

Details

Value
GBP 425,000
Topic
Road sweepers
Published
26 February 2026

Tender description

The council has an ongoing requirement to purchase various vehicle types including but not limited to cars, vans, trucks, refuse collection vehicles (RCV), tractors, buses / coaches, road sweepers, trailers etc. Historically the Council has had various iterations of its “vehicle Replacement Programme” which programmes the purchase of vehicle types years in advance however there has been often instances where vehicles have been purchased on an ad-hoc basis i.e. a vehicle has been written off by insurers due to damage. Lot 1: This Agreement is for the purchase of 5 x 4.5t Precinct Sweepers to replace the aging fleet of sweepers. Precinct Sweepers are a key element of the council’s vehicle fleet and are utilised in various ways. The main function will be to carry out non statutory front line street cleaning services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published26 February 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34921100 · Road sweepers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Purchase of 4 x 4.5t Precinct Sweepers.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Purchase of 4 x 4.5t Precinct Sweepers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.