Provision of Occupational Health Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ZELLO LIMITED
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 23 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Huntingdonshire District Council (HDC) is seeking expressions of interest for the provision of Occupational Health services. We are looking for a cost-effective service that provides the Council value for money. The successful bid will be expected to show a track record of delivering excellent and innovative support and guidance designed to give maximum benefit and value to HDC. Huntingdonshire District Council employs approximately 670 (Headcount) contracted staff spread over a number of sites in Huntingdon, St Ives, St Neots and Ramsey of which approximately 150 are in manual roles. Currently the services we use include: i) New starter health screening, face to face or by phone ii) Night Workers Assessment iii) Sickness absence advice iv) Return to work advice/phased returns v) Advice as to whether employees fall under the definition of the Equality Act 2010 vi) Health checks for all staff ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date15 February 2028in 17 months
About the buyer
Huntingdonshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85147000 · Company health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@huntingdonshire-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@huntingdonshire-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@huntingdonshire-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@huntingdonshire-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@huntingdonshire-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@huntingdonshire-district-council.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Occupational Health Services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Occupational Health Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,387£24.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Huntingdonshire District Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
