Provision of an emergency transportation and housing service for animals
Details
- Supplier(s)
- F Redfern & Sons Ltd
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Animal husbandry services
- Published
- 27 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This relates to the provision for an emergency service at short notice, for the transportation and housing for animals that are subject to intervention by Staffordshire County Council because of compromised statutory animal health and welfare controls. As the welfare of the animals will have been compromised the contractor will need to be local to Staffordshire to minimise the distance travelled to prevent any unnecessary suffering during transportation. The contractor needs to be within a 100 mile radius from the location of the incident to where the animals will be temporarily housed. ## Contract award Title: Provision of an emergency transportation and housing service for animals
Timeline
- Completed: Award published27 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date27 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77500000 · Animal husbandry services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@staffordshire-county-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
