Natural Gas Boiler & Gas Water Heater
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MODERN HEATING SERVICES LTD
- Value
- 34,049.52
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment
- Published
- 23 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The University of Salford wishes to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced maintenance company on a three-year term contract basis (with an option to extend for up to a further two years, whether in single or multiple extensions), to undertake the test and maintenance duties on multiple installations on their "Site Wide" portfolio of buildings across the University of Salford's campuses. The maintenance contract awarded to the successful tenderer will be a Fixed Price Contract in respect to the equipment schedule detailed within section 14 "Schedule of Assets" of this document. The contractor shall undertake all maintenance and renewals which may become necessary and provide an emergency call out service with a four-hour response time. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 February 2026
- Completed: Award published23 February 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date23 February 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
University of Salford is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39715000 · Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment
- 39721411 · Gas heaters
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 50531200 · Gas appliance maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-salford.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-salford.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-salford.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-salford.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-salford.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-salford.gov |
128 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Natural Gas Boiler & Gas Water Heater.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Natural Gas Boiler & Gas Water Heater, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Salford.
- 337£19.0m
- 270£317.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 97£55.7m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
