(Maintenance of) Surgical Equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Carl Zeiss Ltd, Medical Division
- Value
- GBP 31,123.2
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 24 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a new requirement for the maintenance contract of surgical equipment owned by Carl Zeiss located at Bronglais, Glangwili and Prince Philip Hospitals. As high-risk medical equipment, these devices must be maintained under a formal regime to ensure patient safety, regulatory compliance, and equipment reliability. The contract provides manufacturer-supported preventive maintenance, remote diagnostics, corrective repairs including parts and consumables, software updates, and access to loan equipment where required, ensuring prompt return to service and minimising disruption to surgical procedures. Without this contract, equipment downtime could increase, leading to delays or cancellations and directly impacting patient care and service delivery across the Health Board. ## Contract award Title: (Maintenance of) Surgical Equipment
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date24 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-wales-shared-services-partnership.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (Maintenance of) Surgical Equipment.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to (Maintenance of) Surgical Equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 1,283£165.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership.
- 88£153.2m
- 45£25.7m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 231£2.0bn
- 198£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
