Maintenance and Install Services for Standby Power Supplies
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,250,000
- Topic
- Generating sets with compression-ignition engines
- Published
- 27 February 2026
- Submission
- 27 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This requirement is for planned preventative maintenance, testing, inspection, and breakdown response for standby diesel generators across participating Trust sites. The contract may also be used, on an optional call‑off basis, to instruct like‑for‑like generator replacement or installation works where required. The contract may be accessed by other NHS Trusts within the Birmingham, Black Country and Solihull ICB Cluster as permitted in the tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 March 2026
About the buyer
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31121100 · Generating sets with compression-ignition engines
- 50532300 · Repair and maintenance services of generators
- 51111000 · Installation services of electric motors, generators and transformers
- 51111200 · Installation services of generators
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-birmingham-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-birmingham-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-birmingham-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-birmingham-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-birmingham-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-birmingham-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Maintenance and Install Services for Standby Power Supplies, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
- 171£96.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
