Awarded contract

Integrated healthcare services at HMP Chelmsford

Details

Value
GBP 6,565,362.42
Topic
Health services
Published
23 February 2026

Tender description

This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to urgent circumstances, due to unforeseeable circumstances not attributable to the relevant authority.<br/><br/>Integrated healthcare services at HMP Chelmsford to ensure uninterrupted access to essential primary care, mental health, and substance misuse services in a high risk custodial environment, while giving commissioners the stability needed to design a robust longer term procurement.<br/><br/>The contract period is for 24 months - commencing on 1st April 2026 until 30th 31st March 2028.<br/><br/>Total contract value is £6,565,362.42 Lot 1: Integrated healthcare services at HMP Chelmsford to ensure uninterrupted access to essential primary care, mental health, and substance misuse services in a high risk custodial environment, while giving commissioners the stability needed to design a robust longer term procurement. <br/><br/>This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to urgent circumstances, due to unforeseeable circumstances not not attributable to the relevant authority.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published23 February 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Integrated healthcare services at HMP Chelmsford.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Integrated healthcare services at HMP Chelmsford, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.