Further Competition Document 25115 VMS/PGS/Flooding Signs Maintenance CCS Further Competition from CCS Framework RM6347 Transport Technology Lot 8e: Active and Passive Infrastructure - Detectors, Informing and Communication Techn
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Swarco Traffic Ltd
- Value
- GBP 179,252.16
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights
- Published
- 26 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Cambridgeshire County Council's Traffic Management Centre require a suitably qualified and experienced contractor for the provision of maintenance, supply, installation, and system support services relating to our traffic management assets. The appointed contractor will be responsible for: • Maintenance of existing assets • Provision of a dedicated back-office system • Support and maintenance obligations • Supply and installation of new equipment This process was run as a further competition from CCS Framework RM6347 Transport Technology Lot 8e: Active and Passive Infrastructure - Detectors, Informing and Communication Techn ## Contract award Title: VMS/PGS/Flooding Signs Maintenance CCS
Timeline
- Completed: Award published26 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date26 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50232000 · Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Further Competition Document 25115 VMS/PGS/Flooding Signs Maintenance CCS Further Competition from CCS Framework RM6347 Transport Technology Lot 8e: Active and Passive Infrastructure - Detectors, Informing and Communication Techn.
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Further Competition Document 25115 VMS/PGS/Flooding Signs Maintenance CCS Further Competition from CCS Framework RM6347 Transport Technology Lot 8e: Active and Passive Infrastructure - Detectors, Informing and Communication Techn, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
