Foynes to Limerick Road (including Adare Bypass) – Adare to Attyflin Construction Contract
Details
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 25 February 2026
- Submission
- 10 April 2026
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Limerick City and County Council in partnership with Transport Infrastructure Ireland (TII) is seeking tenders for the Foynes to Limerick Road (including Adare Bypass) - Adare to Attyflin Construction Contract, which will be procured under the NEC4 Option C form of Contract. The Adare to Attyflin Construction Contract includes but is not limited to: - approximately 3.5km of new M21 motorway from Adare to Attyflin which will involve approximately 1.5km of offline works and approximately 2km of online works along the existing N21. The works also include approximately 0.5 km of pavement inlay works towards the tie-in at the Attyflin junction, associated connections to and realignment of existing National, and Local roads, site clearance, including demolition of existing structures/non-structures, structures/non-structures include 2 no. VMS signage gantries; noise barriers and various accommodation works, mammal underpasses, culverts and modification of existing structures/non-structures, Highway drainage and associated attenuation ponds. The Adare to Attyflin section of the Project, is required to be fully operational by June 2027, in advance of the 2027 Ryder Cup. The above paragraphs are a summary only and Tenderers are directed to read and formulate their Tenders based on all of the provisions of the Contract as detailed in the Scope and other Tender Documents that can be found in the Virtual Data Room (VDR).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 April 2026
About the buyer
Limerick City and County Council_103432 is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45221111 · Road bridge construction work
- 45221220 · Culverts
- 45233110 · Motorway construction works
- 45233120 · Road construction works
- 45233121 · Main road construction works
- 45233124 · Trunk road construction work
- 45233125 · Road junction construction work
- 45233126 · Grade-separated junction construction work
- 45233130 · Construction work for highways
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@limerick-city-and-county-council-103432.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@limerick-city-and-county-council-103432.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@limerick-city-and-county-council-103432.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@limerick-city-and-county-council-103432.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@limerick-city-and-county-council-103432.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@limerick-city-and-county-council-103432.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Foynes to Limerick Road (including Adare Bypass) – Adare to Attyflin Construction Contract.
Related topics
Topics related to Foynes to Limerick Road (including Adare Bypass) – Adare to Attyflin Construction Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
