Finance & Investment Decisions Survey 2025 (Analysis)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Oxford Brookes University
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Research services
- Published
- 25 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The DBT requirement is for specialist econometric analysis of the Business Finance and Investment Decision Making Survey results. IFF Research will conduct the survey in Autumn Winter 2025. The survey is a structured, quantitative telephone survey of approximately 1,500 UK businesses to provide evidence on business finance and investment decision making processes and and unlike in the previous two waves, this time there will be additional emphasis in ensuring that the survey covers key issues around personal guarantees. Appointing Professor Marc Cowling of Oxford Brookes enables DBT to utilise his significant expertise on SME finance, familiarity with the methodology, questionnaire design, and analytical requirements ensuring efficiency and quality. In addition to his familiarity is continuity and comparability across previous survey waves 2018, 2023, allowing the production of robust, longitudinal insights that can inform policy. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date25 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month
About the buyer
Department for Business and Trade (DBT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73110000 · Research services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Finance & Investment Decisions Survey 2025 (Analysis).
- Open tender
DPS for the Provision of Library Databases
- Open tender
Research Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business and Trade (DBT).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
