DFE - CITB NI – Provision of Insurance Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Marsh Ltd
- Value
- GBP 180,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Insurance services
- Published
- 27 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
CITB NI wishes to appoint a provider for Insurance and Brokerage Services for a one year period with two further 12 month optional extension periods. The purpose of this competition will be to service the insurance needs of CITB NI, an Arm's Length Body of the Department for the Economy. The following are the main requirements: (A) Insurance Brokerage and Renewals of the following by 1 April 2026 and in the second year by 1 April 2027: - Property and contents Damage (including business interruption); - Cyber Security - Public and Products Liability including excess public liability; - Professional Indemnity - Management Liability - Business Travel and Personal Accident. - Engineering - Engineering Plant - Motor Fleet Insurance; and - Legal Expenses - Employers Liability (B) Brokerage and Claims Handling Services. Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) was not conducted as there is an established mature market for insurance within Northern Ireland and the UK. CITB NI has previously been successful in tendering on several occasions. ## Contract award Title: DFE - CITB NI - Provision of Insurance Services
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 February 2026
- Completed: Award published27 February 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Construction Industry Training Board Northern Ireland (CITB NI) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66510000 · Insurance services
- 66518100 · Insurance brokerage services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@construction-industry-training-board-northern-ireland-citb-ni.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@construction-industry-training-board-northern-ireland-citb-ni.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@construction-industry-training-board-northern-ireland-citb-ni.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@construction-industry-training-board-northern-ireland-citb-ni.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@construction-industry-training-board-northern-ireland-citb-ni.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@construction-industry-training-board-northern-ireland-citb-ni.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DFE - CITB NI – Provision of Insurance Services.
- Open tender
YPO - 001198 Insurance Placement DPS II
- Open tender
Financial and insurance services
- Open tender
Insurance DPS (ongoing)
Related topics
Topics related to DFE - CITB NI – Provision of Insurance Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,183£735.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Construction Industry Training Board Northern Ireland (CITB NI).
- 362£148.9m
- 258£7.5bn
- 240£40.5m
- 188£3.4bn
- 187£639.0m
- 141£128.6m
- 137£402.6m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 128£46.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
