Design and Build Bow Door Lifting Replacement for Landing Craft Tank- LCT 7074
Details
- Buyer
- Royal Navy Museums
- Supplier(s)
- MtecH Southern Solutions Ltd
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Engineering works and construction works
- Published
- 23 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The National Museum of the Royal Navy (NMRN) are seeking to appoint a contractor to design, build and install replacement bow door lifting arrangements onto Landing Craft Tank- LCT 7074 situated at the D-Day Story, Southsea, UK. LCT 7074 is owned as part of the NMRN Historic Ships fleet, it is operated by the D-Day Story (Portsmouth City Council) as a visitor attraction ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 February 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2026
About the buyer
Royal Navy Museums is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-navy-museums.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-navy-museums.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-navy-museums.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-navy-museums.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-navy-museums.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-navy-museums.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design and Build Bow Door Lifting Replacement for Landing Craft Tank- LCT 7074.
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related topics
Topics related to Design and Build Bow Door Lifting Replacement for Landing Craft Tank- LCT 7074, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,698£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Navy Museums.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
