CPT_25_02 Financial Audit and Assurance Services Contract
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 56,837,802.85
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Accounting and auditing services
- Published
- 28 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The National Audit Office (NAO) is the UK's independent public spending watchdog. The NAO supports Parliament in holding government to account and helps improve public services through its high-quality audits. The NAO reprocured the Financial Audit and Assurance Services to support the high-quality delivery our portfolio of financial audits within the public sector. Financial Audit and Assurance Services Contract NAO sought to continue working in partnership with supplier firms to deliver high quality audits, which support effective accountability and lead to better financial reporting and financial management by public bodies. NAO plan to contract out a series of audit engagements through a lot based structure. The Financial Audit and Assurance Services Contract will also include provision for the opportunity to procure additional financial audit related services throughout the lifetime of the contract. For audit engagements under the contract, the Comptroller and Auditor General (C&AG) will retain overall responsibility for signing the audit opinion and the NAO will work with supplier firms to ensure audit and assurance services are carried out in line with the relevant standards and quality expectations. Audits will need to be carried out to internationally recognised auditing standards but also adapted to the public sector reporting framework, which includes the Government Financial Reporting Manual, and checking that transactions have been applied to the purposes intended by Parliament and conform to the authorities which govern them ('regularity'). The National Audit Office (NAO) will be awarding Financial Audit and Assurance Services contracts across a number of lots. Under the Financial Audit and Assurance Services contract Partner Firms will deliver audit services for a defined portfolio of audited entities. The contracts will be awarded to experienced Partner Firms who have a proven record of delivering ISA (International Standards on Auditing) compliant audits. The new Financial Audit and Assurance Services contract will cover the provision of audit services from the 2026-27 audit cycle (year ended 31 March 2027 (unless specified otherwise)). The Financial Audit and Assurance Services Contract will initially cover 3 audit cycles from 2026-27 to 2028-29 with the option to extend for a further 2 audit cycles up to 2030-31. All audits within the lots have a 31 March year end, unless specified otherwise. NAO sought Partner Firms to provide audit services under the following 14 lots: • Lot 1 Crown Estate • Lot 2 Northern Ireland • Lot 3 Complex Provisions • Lot 4 National Savings & Investments • Lot 5 Defra (Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs) Entities • Lot 6 Health • Lot 7 Pensions • Lot 8 Charities 1 • Lot 9 Charities 2 • Lot 10 Charities 3 • Lot 11 Infrastructure • Lot 12 Debt Management • Lot 13 Ministry of Justice (MOJ) Entities • Lot 14 United Kingdom Export Finance (UKEF) Interested suppliers were able to submit a bid for the lots of their choice (maximum of 8 lots). This means if a single supplier bids for the maximum 8 lots and is the preferred supplier based on the award and price evaluation on all 8 lots; they would be awarded all 8 lots that they have bid for. However suppliers were not be permitted to submit bids for more than 8 lots. The new contract will run for an initial period of 3 years from Tuesday 1st September 2026 until Friday 31st August 2029 with the option to further extend for a period of up to 2 years (by 2 periods of 12 months) until Sunday 31st August 2031 with the estimated overall value of the contract being up to £68,205m inclusive of VAT (£13,641m per annum). No guarantee is given as to the actual value of the contract. This figure includes an element of contingency and assumptions over additional services that may be procured in addition to contracted-out audit engagements as set out in Appendix A - Statement of Requirement. ## Contract award Title: Lot 1 Crown Estate Lots: - Lot 1: Crown Estate ## Contract award Title: Lot 2 Northern Ireland Lots: - Lot 2: Northern Ireland ## Contract award Title: Lot 3 Complex Provisions Lots: - Lot 3: Complex Provisions ## Contract award Title: Lot 4 National Savings & Investments Lots: - Lot 4: National Savings & Investments ## Contract award Title: Lot 5 Defra (Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs) Entities Lots: - Lot 5: Defra Entities ## Contract award Title: Lot 6 Health Lots: - Lot 6: Health ## Contract award Title: Lot 7 Pensions Lots: - Lot 7: Pensions ## Contract award Title: Lot 8 Charities Lot 1 Lots: - Lot 8: Charities 1 ## Contract award Title: Lot 9 Charities Lot 2 Lots: - Lot 9: Charities 2 ## Contract award Title: Lot 10 Charities Lot 3 Lots: - Lot 10: Charities 3 ## Contract award Title: Lot 11 Infrastructure Lots: - Lot 11: Infrastructure ## Contract award Title: Lot 12 Debt Management Lots: - Lot 12: Debt Management ## Contract award Title: Lot 13 Ministry of Justice (MOJ) Lots: - Lot 13: Ministry of Justice (MOJ) Entities ## Contract award Title: Lot 14 United Kingdom Export Finance (UKEF) Lots: - Lot 14: United Kingdom Export Finance (UKEF)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 February 2026
- Completed: Award published28 February 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
National Audit Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79210000 · Accounting and auditing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-audit-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-audit-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-audit-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-audit-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-audit-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-audit-office.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CPT_25_02 Financial Audit and Assurance Services Contract.
Related topics
Topics related to CPT_25_02 Financial Audit and Assurance Services Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Audit Office.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
