Awarded contract

Analysis of NHS Cost Drivers and Disparities Refresh (Year 2)

Details

Supplier(s)
IQVIA Ltd
Value
GBP 49,200
Duration
1 year
Topic
Business and management consultancy services
Published
26 February 2026

Tender description

The NHS Cost Drivers and Cost Disparities project aims to help trusts analyse their National Cost Collection (NCC) data to identify variations and disparities in costing that impact productivity. Year 1 of the project was designed to support the Secretary of States desire to be assured that the NHS understanding of its cost base and understanding of cost drivers. The NCC provides some, but not all of the information needed and to address this, a project was undertaken. This used the 2023/24 NCC data which was available at the time of Year 1 project. Year 1 was delivered as part of the Local Cost Collection (LCC)/ Federated Data Platform (FDP) work to enable NHSE to start building in these requirements to future improving the planned output from future cost submissions to support trusts to pinpoint inefficiencies and improve operational performance. It also successfully increased engagement with costing processes at both trust and Integrated Care Board (ICB) levels, supporting productivity improvements in line with the NHS Long Term Plan.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published26 February 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date21 December 2026in 4 months

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Analysis of NHS Cost Drivers and Disparities Refresh (Year 2).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.