Closed tender

715755459 LSP Flapjack UK 4 Tender Notice

Details

Value
GBP 560,000
Topic
Aircraft repair services
Published
26 February 2026
Submission
27 March 2026

Tender description

The Authority has a requirement for the provision of services for the design and production of the BBMF Lancaster aircraft hydraulic flapjack part, quantity two. The Lancaster aircraft is currently undergoing maintenance. One hydraulic flapjack must be provided by November 2026, and the second by June 2027. This contract contains core work, for the provision of the hydraulic flapjack cylinder and end cap (FJC + EC), and an option, for the additional cost for the provision of the entire hydraulic flapjack unit (FJA). The Authority will determine whether this option shall be exercised after contract award. The supplier for this work must be compliant with the technical requirements set out in the ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published26 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date27 March 2026

About the buyer

Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50211200 · Aircraft repair services
  • 71333000 · Mechanical engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 715755459 LSP Flapjack UK 4 Tender Notice, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,157
    £335.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.