Awarded contract

1349 - Livin - Repairs, Maintenance, and Compliance

Details

Value
GBP 210,000,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Solar panels
Published
27 February 2026

Tender description

Livin Housing Ltd is a community-focused Registered Provider of social housing operating across County Durham and the wider North East. With a portfolio of approximately 9,000 homes, Livin’s purpose is to improve lives through sustainable homes and places. This is reflected not only in its investment in property but in the strong emphasis placed on customer service, innovation, and social value throughout its operations. Livin is seeking to appoint a single, long-term delivery partner to provide a fully integrated suite of Housing Repairs, Maintenance, and Compliance Services. The aim is to establish a strategic partnership that goes beyond transactional delivery — one that supports Livin’s long-term objectives around quality, efficiency, environmental sustainability, and customer experience. The scope of services includes: Responsive and emergency repairs Void property reinstatement Aids and adaptations Statutory compliance servicing and remedials Planned maintenance and component renewals Retrofit and energy-efficiency measures (including PAS 2035-aligned works) Cyclical and preventative maintenance Associated general building and property-related works The contract is being tendered as a single lot and will be awarded under a modified TAC-1 (Term Alliance Contract) form. This reflects Livin’s commitment to collaborative working and its desire to build a long-term, outcomes-focused relationship with its appointed contractor. The estimated annual value of the contract is £20 million, with a proposed term of 10 years, plus options to extend by a further five years (3+2), subject to performance and agreement. This procurement is being conducted under the Competitive Flexible Procedure (Procurement Act 2023), and is being administered by Echelon Consultancy on behalf of Livin Housing Ltd. At this stage of the process — the Conditions of Participation Stage (CoPS) — Livin is focused on assessing bidders’ past experience and organisational suitability. Bidders are not expected to submit proposed solutions or commercial offers at this point. Detailed Term Briefs will be developed and shared during later stages of the procedure, including during the Initial Solution Stage (ISS) and Dialogue Phase. A soft-market testing exercise was undertaken, a previous notice was published regarding this with the unique identifier (ocds-h6vhtk-04c7b3). This information has been included in this section as the previous notice was published under previous procurement regulations so is unable to be officially linked ## Contract award Title: Repairs, Planned, and Compliance Services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published27 February 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2036in 10 years

About the buyer

Livin Housing Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09331000 · Solar panels
  • 42161000 · Hot-water boilers
  • 42162000 · Steam-generating boilers
  • 42511110 · Heat pumps
  • 42533000 · Parts of heat pumps
  • 44620000 · Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts
  • 44621000 · Radiators and boilers
  • 44621200 · Boilers
  • 44621210 · Water boilers
  • 44621220 · Central-heating boilers
  • 44621221 · Parts of central-heating boilers
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45111100 · Demolition work
  • 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
  • 45211310 · Bathrooms construction work
  • 45211340 · Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
  • 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
  • 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
  • 45261910 · Roof repair
  • 45262690 · Refurbishment of run-down buildings
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
  • 45317000 · Other electrical installation work
  • 45317100 · Electrical installation work of pumping equipment
  • 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
  • 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
  • 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
  • 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
  • 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows
  • 45421151 · Installation of fitted kitchens
  • 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50410000 · Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus
  • 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers
  • 50531200 · Gas appliance maintenance services
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
  • 71251000 · Architectural and building-surveying services
  • 71315400 · Building-inspection services
  • 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
  • 71631000 · Technical inspection services
  • 79512000 · Call centre
  • 90650000 · Asbestos removal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

265 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 1349 - Livin - Repairs, Maintenance, and Compliance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 1349 - Livin - Repairs, Maintenance, and Compliance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Livin Housing Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.