UK7 CDN for Clydach Pipe Bridge Project with Carmarthenshire County Council
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Camarthenshire County Council
- Value
- GBP 117,243
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 18 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
UK7 CDN for Clydach Pipe Bridge Project with Carmarthenshire County Council for bridge replacement on Afon Clydach. An existing pipe bridge road crossing on the Afon Clydach (SN 72668 21096) has been identified as causing difficulties for fish migration and also impacts on natural river processes, affecting natural gravel movement within the river. The existing structure has been identified by CCC as being in a poor state of repair and requiring replacement. NRW propose to part-fund the project to enable replacement with a clear-span bridge structure which offers significant benefits for ecological connectivity and for the features of the River Tywi SAC. ## Contract award Title: Bridge replacement on Afon Clydach
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date30 October 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
Natural Resources Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-resources-wales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-resources-wales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-resources-wales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-resources-wales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-resources-wales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-resources-wales.gov |
165 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UK7 CDN for Clydach Pipe Bridge Project with Carmarthenshire County Council.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural Resources Wales.
- 121£193.0m
- 112£766.8m
- 29£34.0k
- 27£4.2m
- 22£344.9k
- 9£35.5m
- 4£204.3k
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
