Awarded contract

Supply of A high resolution mass spectrometer

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
17 February 2026

Tender description

The identification and validation of cancer biomarkers requires highly sensitive and robust analytical technologies capable of delivering deep proteome coverage, reproducible quantitation, and confident peptide and protein identification. To support ongoing research in the next generation diagnostic programme at CPI Biologics, Darlington, supporting application to clinical proteomics, there is a need to procure a LC-MS system specifically optimised for advanced proteomics applications. The LC-MS instrument will underpin discovery-to-validation workflows in cancer biomarker research, enabling both untargeted and targeted proteomics approaches within a single platform. It must demonstrate proven performance in single-cell proteomics, clinical proteomics, host cell protein analysis, and post-translational modification studies, with published evidence supporting its application in these domains. High resolution, sensitivity, dynamic range, and throughput are critical to ensure reliable detection of low-abundance proteins and post-translational modifications that are central to biomarker discovery. The acquisition of this LC-MS system will provide the necessary technological foundation to accelerate biomarker discovery, improve clinical translation, and strengthen CPIs capabilities in proteomics. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 February 2026
  2. Completed: Award published17 February 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2030in 3 years

About the buyer

Centre for Process Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
  • 38433100 · Mass spectrometer

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of A high resolution mass spectrometer.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of A high resolution mass spectrometer, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.