Awarded contract

Sheddocksley Sports Centre, Replacement Heating, Ventilation & Hot Water Plant (8351)

Details

Value
GBP 872,498.63
Topic
Construction work
Published
19 February 2026

Tender description

The following systems are to be supplied, installed, set to work, tested, commissioned, handed over and maintained for the 12 months Defects Liability Period: - Downtakings and Removals - Internal Gas Service - Replacement of Existing Heating Plant and Associated pipework, flue, valves and pumps - Replacement Sports Centre Air Handling Unit and Extract fans - Cold Water storage tank and Booster Set replacement - Hot Water Service Plant replacement - Automatic Controls Installation - Thermal Insulation - Associated General Works - Builderswork in connection with services - Minor Electrical Works - Testing & Commissioning - Defects Liability Maintenance - Asbestos surveys and removals Lot 1: The following systems are to be supplied, installed, set to work, tested, commissioned, handed over and maintained for the 12 months Defects Liability Period: - Downtakings and Removals - Internal Gas Service - Replacement of Existing Heating Plant and Associated pipework, flue, valves and pumps - Replacement Sports Centre Air Handling Unit and Extract fans - Cold Water storage tank and Booster Set replacement - Hot Water Service Plant replacement - Automatic Controls Installation - Thermal Insulation - Associated General Works - Builderswork in connection with services - Minor Electrical Works - Testing & Commissioning - Defects Liability Maintenance - Asbestos surveys and removals

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published19 February 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Aberdeen City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
  • 50710000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
  • 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
  • 51120000 · Installation services of mechanical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

136 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Sheddocksley Sports Centre, Replacement Heating, Ventilation & Hot Water Plant (8351).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Sheddocksley Sports Centre, Replacement Heating, Ventilation & Hot Water Plant (8351), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn
  2. 2,499
    £70.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Aberdeen City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.