SC240063 -Parent Infant Mental Health Service (PIMHS)
Details
- Buyer
- Kent County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Real Group Ltd
- Value
- GBP 2,160,529.46
- Topic
- Community health services
- Published
- 16 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.’ The recommendation is to award the contract for Parent Infant Mental Health Service to the Real Group. As they are the provider that passed the checks conducted under the Basic Selection Criteria and provided the lowest Value per Other Key Criteria point score. Lot 1: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 11.59pm 25 February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR. Parent infant relationships are prerequisite to an infant’s development in the first 1001 days from conception and a time of rapid brain development. Our experiences in this period lay the foundations for a wide range of future health outcomes. Having warm, consistent, and loving care, helps promote good social and emotional development. Additional information: 5/9/2026 – 31/08/2028 There is the potential for a contract extension of 2 x 1 year(s) (24 months), depending on both the success in achieving the required outcomes and the availability of further funding. The Providers were asked quality questions against the 5 key criteria, with a scoring criteria between A-F. The Key Criteria were then assessed across the questions below: 1. Please detail how your organisation will manage and deliver the specialist Parent Infant Mental Health (PIMH) team and how this team will deliver the Service as described in the Specification. Relates to key criteria value, integration collaboration, improving access, reducing health inequalities, 2.Please detail how someone would experience a PIMH Service from your organisation? 3.Please describe how you will ensure the new service will be mobilised quickly and effectively following contract award? 4.How will your organisation manage triage and assessment? 5.Please describe how you will ensure a high-quality service is delivered that is able to meet the targets outlined? 6.Developing the skills of the workforce in Kent in Parent Infant Relationships will be a key element of this service offer. Detail the workforce training that will be designed and delivered. 7.Please detail how your organisation will manage demand for, triage, assessment and for PIMH Interventions. 8.Please describe how social value will be achieved through the life of this contract The Real Group were the provider that scored the lowest value per other key criteria score with a score of 81.5% and were therefore chosen as the preferred provider.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 February 2026
- Completed: Award published16 February 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@kent-county-council.gov |
24 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SC240063 -Parent Infant Mental Health Service (PIMHS).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Kent County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
