Road User Charging Outstation Spares, Repairs and Firmware
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for London
- Supplier(s)
- Yunex Limited
- Value
- GBP 24,000,000
- Duration
- 13 years
- Topic
- Support services for road transport
- Published
- 17 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The awarded contract is for the provision of Spares, Repairs and Firmware to monitor, maintain and update Outstation equipment which supports the Road User Charging programme. Outstation equipment is used within the Road User Charging system to capture all moving vehicles at specific camera locations across the estate. The provider will be required by Transport for London to provide firmware and software maintenance, updates, fixes and repairs, as well as the provision of hardware items required for the maintenance and support of the existing cameras across the estate. Further, the provider will provide Original Equipment Manufacturer level maintenance and support services for outstation assets. They include: -Firmware/software updates to maintain outstation performance and security; -Ongoing access to a repair facility for legacy outstation hardware; and -Access to bespoke spare parts not available on the open market. This is planned to continue until all cameras are removed and replaced at their end of life, within the term of the to-be-awarded, Detection and Enforcement Infrastructure contract which has been published under Notice Identifier: 2025/S 000-070268. ## Contract award Title: Outstation Spares, Repairs and Firmware
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date20 September 2038
About the buyer
Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 63712000 · Support services for road transport
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Road User Charging Outstation Spares, Repairs and Firmware.
Related topics
Topics related to Road User Charging Outstation Spares, Repairs and Firmware, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for London.
- 104£762.9m
- 91£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 35£29.1m
- 27£143.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
