Replacement of on Airport Navigation Aids – Single Procurement Document (Stage 1)
Details
- Topic
- Navigational instruments
- Published
- 19 February 2026
- Submission
- 13 March 2026
Tender description
INTRODUCTION: Glasgow Prestwick Airport (GPA) is planning to replace its current, aging Navigation Aids consisting of 2 Instrument Landing Systems (ILS), and associated Distance Measuring Equipment (DME). This is the Standard Questionnaire (SQ) for the Supply, Installation, commissioning and support for a replacement Instrument Landing System and associated Distance Measuring Equipment for runways 12/30 at Glasgow Prestwick Airport (EGPK) “The Authority”. South Ayrshire Council owns EGPK and is advertising this procurement process using the Public Contracts Scotland (PCS) Portal Service and conducted in accordance with the Utilities Contracts Regulations (Scotland) 2016 Restricted Procedure. EGPK will use the information provided in response to this SQ to determine eligibility and suitability of Applicants for progression to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) phase of this procurement programme. RESPONSE INSTRUCTIONS Please submit your Response using the attached questionnaire template by close of business Friday 13th March 2026 by emailing to Charmaine Taggart at ctaggart@glasgowprestwick.com Lot 1: INTRODUCTION: Glasgow Prestwick Airport (GPA) is planning to replace its current, aging Navigation Aids consisting of 2 Instrument Landing Systems (ILS), and associated Distance Measuring Equipment (DME). This is the Standard Questionnaire (SQ) for the Supply, Installation, commissioning and support for a replacement Instrument Landing System and associated Distance Measuring Equipment for runways 12/30 at Glasgow Prestwick Airport (EGPK) “The Authority”. South Ayrshire Council owns EGPK and is advertising this procurement process using the Public Contracts Scotland (PCS) Portal Service and conducted in accordance with the Utilities Contracts Regulations (Scotland) 2016 Restricted Procedure. EGPK will use the information provided in response to this SQ to determine eligibility and suitability of Applicants for progression to the Invitation to Tender (ITT) phase of this procurement programme. RESPONSE INSTRUCTIONS Please submit your Response using the attached questionnaire template by close of business Friday 13th March 2026 by emailing to Charmaine Taggart at ctaggart@glasgowprestwick.com
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 March 2026
About the buyer
Glasgow Prestwick Airport is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38110000 · Navigational instruments
- 45235100 · Construction work for airports
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-prestwick-airport.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-prestwick-airport.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-prestwick-airport.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-prestwick-airport.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-prestwick-airport.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-prestwick-airport.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Replacement of on Airport Navigation Aids – Single Procurement Document (Stage 1), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Glasgow Prestwick Airport.
- 652£2.6bn
- 515£5.9bn
- 229£379.0m
- 212£257.4m
- 198£4.0bn
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 176£88.4m
- 165£1.0bn
- 160£63.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
