Redesigning Liquidlogic Workflows and Power BI Reporting for Swindon Borough Council
Details
- Supplier(s)
- PERMANENT FUTURES LIMITED
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 17 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
PCH is offering support to all councils rated Requires Improvement by the Care Quality Commission on baseline assessments in 2025/6 which request it. Swindon Borough Council (SBC)’s Care Quality Commission Report was published in Oct 2025. CQC highlighted waiting lists and waiting times as a key area of improvement for SBC; bringing down these waiting times is a key focus for the council. CQC quote: “There were also significant numbers of people waiting for a Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (DoLS) assessment, which could have an impact on them. We saw some evidence of an impact of long waits for occupational therapy assessments. Risk mitigation measures were in place, and the local authority had taken steps to improve these areas around assessment and review. There had been significant waiting times in assessing a variety of needs, including Care Act, occupational therapy, DoLS and financial assessments, although more recent efforts, over the last few months, had brought these waiting periods down. “Governance, accountability and risk management processes were in place; however the local authority had experienced significant delays in some of its work which had an impact on people. This included delays in assessments, reviews, waits for equipment and Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards (DoLS).” Swindon believe that their lack of access to timely data and insight is limiting strategic oversight and effective management. To test this assumption, they undertook an internal deep dive review into one of the areas that requires improvement - Care Act Review completion and timeliness. Finding of this work can be made available to successful bidders. From the above work, and after discussion with the CHIA, the following areas have been identified. These will require system configuration: • Review and reassessment forms and workflows • Needs assessment and support plan forms and workflows • The contact form is out of scope (not important for process efficiency); however, adjustments to the contact form will be considered if they resolve the issue of unplanned review requests not appearing on waiting lists SBC lacks the specialist expertise in-house to deliver the comprehensive redesign, development and implementation of the assessment, support plan, review, and reassessment process within Liquidlogic and associated PowerBI reporting suite. We are seeking a suitably skilled and experienced contractor to support with report development as well as system configuration in order to deliver meaningful versions of the required reports: • Waiting lists, for all waiting work, at service and team level, including CQC measures • Performance reports, at service, team and individual level, including CQC measures • Fully reportable review process. Including authorisation stage, allocations, and review completion rate at service and team level, for people with a long-term service (the statutory D40) ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 February 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Local Government Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@local-government-association.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@local-government-association.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@local-government-association.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@local-government-association.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@local-government-association.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@local-government-association.gov |
296 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Redesigning Liquidlogic Workflows and Power BI Reporting for Swindon Borough Council.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Redesigning Liquidlogic Workflows and Power BI Reporting for Swindon Borough Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Local Government Association.
- 390£10.0bn
- 105£763.1m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
- 29£143.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
