Provision of solar PV installations for Greener Schools
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Joju Solar
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Solar panel roof-covering work
- Published
- 17 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Council invites Quotations for the provision of solar PV installations on Maple Infants (Maple Road, Surbiton KT6 4AL) and Surbiton Hill Nursery School (Middle Green Close, Alpha Road, Surbiton KT5 8TD) including project development, site set-up, works in advance on site, supply of materials, installation phase, commissioning and records. Both installations are funded by the GLA through the Greener Schools Programme and must be completed by the end of March 2026 - with installation likely to occur in the February half term window (14th-22nd February). The maximum spend for each project is £52,722 for Maple Infants School, and £35,203 for Surbiton Hill Nursery School. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 February 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2026
About the buyer
Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45261215 · Solar panel roof-covering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-borough-of-kingston-upon-thames.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of solar PV installations for Greener Schools.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
- Open tender
Construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of solar PV installations for Greener Schools, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,593£717.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
