Awarded contract
Provision of independent audit or expenditure verification services
Details
- Buyer
- British Council
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Financial consultancy services
- Published
- 19 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The British Council wishes to sign several framework agreements to get the services of an audit service providers, the Auditor, to provide external auditor expenditure verification services to client donor funded projects within the MEA region. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date9 December 2027in 15 months
About the buyer
British Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66171000 · Financial consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of independent audit or expenditure verification services.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Electronic Payments and Associated Services
- Open tender
Grant Fund Manager Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
