Provision of Cognitive RPA, Intelligent Automation & AI Cloud Platform & Virtual Workforce
Details
- Supplier(s)
- AIXON DIGITAL LIMITED, AIXON Digital
- Value
- GBP 82,988
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 19 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is to inform the market of the contract award to AIXON Digital Ltd for the contract: Provision of Cognitive RPA, Intelligent Automation & AI Cloud Platform & Virtual Workforce. The contract is required to ensure continuity of critical automated processes that underpin statutory and essential frontline Council services. These processes currently operate on the Blue Prism Cloud Platform, supported and maintained by AI‑XON, who have developed and customised several of the Council’s automation workflows. Scope of Services. The direct award will cover:- Licensing and access to the Blue Prism Cloud RPA platform- Platform support and maintenance- Business‑as‑usual (BAU) process support- Support for the Council’s bespoke automation environment Rationale for Direct Award The Council intends to use this route on the basis of continuity of service and avoidance of disproportionate duplication of costs. The Blue Prism Cloud licence and associated workflows will only be required for the next 12 months, after which the platform will be decommissioned as part of the Council’s wider automation roadmap. Procuring an alternative supplier for such a short period would result in:- Significant onboarding and transition costs- Avoidable handover effort and operational disruption- Increased risk to the continuity of statutory processes- Poor value for money due to the short duration of remaining platform use AI‑XON has provided a competitive quotation aligned with the limited remaining requirement and offers a flexible commercial model that ensures the Council pays only for support used. The proposed commercial terms offer a cost‑effective approach for a time‑limited requirement, ensuring that the Council continues to meet statutory obligations while avoiding unnecessary expenditure. ## Contract award Title: Provision of Cognitive RPA, Intelligent Automation & AI Cloud Platform & Virtual Workforce
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 February 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date17 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72513000 · Office automation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@caerphilly-county-borough-council.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Cognitive RPA, Intelligent Automation & AI Cloud Platform & Virtual Workforce.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Cognitive RPA, Intelligent Automation & AI Cloud Platform & Virtual Workforce, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Caerphilly County Borough Council.
- 254£399.2m
- 145£123.9m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 103£389.4m
- 97£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 87£24.8m
- 83£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
