Awarded contract

MSDC - Cultural Operator for the redevelopment and operation of the Clair Hall Site in Perrymount Road Haywards Heath

Details

Value
GBP 38,016,666
Duration
18 years
Topic
Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
Published
17 February 2026

Tender description

Following a competitive flexible procurement (see Tender Notice (2025/S 000-042820) for further details), Mid Sussex District Council selected a cultural operator for the redevelopment and ongoing operation of the site known as 'Clair Hall' (see Contract Award Notice (2026/S 000-014110) for further details). The Council's ambition is to create a vibrant and inclusive creative cultural hub in the centre of Haywards Heath. The venue will be one that welcomes all communities and provides inspiration through film, art and performance. The cultural operator will support the Council during a design and development period with a view to ultimately leasing and operating the cultural facility. Note that the estimated total value of the contract listed in this Contract Details Notice is an estimate based on projections informed by market information and industry standards with an assumption of £2.28m turnover per annum over an estimated lease period of 20 years. The actual value of the contract, in practice, is dependent on external factors but the procurement intends to cover the value generated over the 20-year term. ## Contract award Title: Collaboration Agreement in respect of the delivery and operation of the New Cultural Facility at the Clair Hall Site, Perrymount Road, Haywards Heath

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published17 February 2026
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 March 2044

About the buyer

Mid Sussex District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45212000 · Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
  • 48814300 · Theatre management system
  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

26 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to MSDC - Cultural Operator for the redevelopment and operation of the Clair Hall Site in Perrymount Road Haywards Heath.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to MSDC - Cultural Operator for the redevelopment and operation of the Clair Hall Site in Perrymount Road Haywards Heath, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Mid Sussex District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.