Closed tender

Minor Refurbishment of Holy Island Outer Lighthouse

Details

Value
GBP 136,000
Topic
Wooden posts
Published
17 February 2026
Submission
26 March 2026

Tender description

We require an experienced contractor to carry out minor refurbishment works at Holy Island Outer Lighthouse, on Holy Island off the east coast of the Isle of Arran. Works include internal and external painting of the building, fabrication and installation of fencing around the area, refurbishment of internal doors and the toilet room, and some metalwork. Issue of Invitation to Tender - 16th February 2026 Site Visit - Proposed 3rd March 2026 Clarification deadline - 16th March 2026 Tender return deadline - 26th March 2026 Tender Award - By mid April 2026 Materials to Oban for helicopter underslinging - By 8th May 2026 Commencement of Works - June 2026

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 February 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 March 2026

About the buyer

Northern Lighthouse Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928210 · Wooden posts
  • 45262670 · Metalworking
  • 45442120 · Painting and protective-coating work of structures
  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Minor Refurbishment of Holy Island Outer Lighthouse.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Minor Refurbishment of Holy Island Outer Lighthouse, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,689
    £69.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.