MAINTENANCE & CORRECTIVE SERVICE OF FREEDOM EVO
Details
- Value
- GBP 60,102
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment
- Published
- 19 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This contract covers the provision of Tecan’s Te Care Complete maintenance service for the FREEDOM EVO 100 system used within Cardiff & Vale University Health Board. The equipment is essential to the delivery of clinical diagnostic services, and continued manufacturer led maintenance is required to ensure reliability, rapid fault resolution, and access to specialist technical expertise. Tecan provides timely availability of Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) parts, qualified field service engineers, and software troubleshooting support, all of which are critical to maintaining safe and uninterrupted laboratory operations.The agreement will be awarded through a Transparency Notice, in line with procurement legislation, to formally notify the market of the Health Board’s intention to award a direct contract. This route is appropriate due to the specialist and proprietary nature of the equipment, which limits the maintenance service to the original manufacturer. ## Contract award Title: MAINTENANCE & CORRECTIVE SERVICE OF FREEDOM EVO
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 February 2026
- Completed: Award published19 February 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Cardiff & Vale University Health Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50400000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-vale-university-health-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-vale-university-health-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-vale-university-health-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-vale-university-health-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-vale-university-health-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-vale-university-health-board.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to MAINTENANCE & CORRECTIVE SERVICE OF FREEDOM EVO, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cardiff & Vale University Health Board.
- 717£1.9bn
- 43£25.3m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 116£55.9m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
