IWM/2526/Dux/3497: Air Show Traffic Management at IWM Duxford - 2026 Season
Details
- Buyer
- Imperial War Museum
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Topic
- Traffic control services
- Published
- 16 February 2026
- Submission
- 9 March 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Imperial War Museums (IWM) is seeking to appoint an experienced and reliable contractor to manage all aspects of traffic flow and car parking operations in support of the IWM Duxford Events Programme. Effective traffic management and car parking are essential components of the visitor experience and play a critical role in the successful delivery of the Duxford Air Shows and Flying Days. As the first and last point of contact for our customers, these services must be delivered to a consistently high standard, ensuring a smooth, safe, and positive experience for all attendees. To support the Duxford Air Show season, IWM intends to procure a specialist car parking management company to oversee the planning, coordination, and delivery of all traffic and parking services required. The current air show programme includes two major weekend air shows and the Flying Days series, with the proposed 2026 dates as follows: - Duxford Summer Air Show – Saturday 4 and Sunday 5 July 2026 - Duxford Battle of Britain Air Show – Saturday 12 and Sunday 13 September 2026 The appointed Contractor will be expected to work collaboratively with the IWM management team, contributing to planning processes and attending operational meetings as required. Meeting schedules will be agreed mutually following contract award to ensure effective communication and seamless integration into wider event operations. Please note that early engagement with the mandatory site visit requirement is crucial as only the pre-scheduled site visits offered in the tender documentation can be accommodated. Access Code : 44W84Q2TX3 For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Traffic-control-services./44W84Q2TX3 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/44W84Q2TX3
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 February 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 March 2026
About the buyer
Imperial War Museum is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 63712700 · Traffic control services
- 63712710 · Traffic monitoring services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@imperial-war-museum.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IWM/2526/Dux/3497: Air Show Traffic Management at IWM Duxford - 2026 Season.
Related topics
Topics related to IWM/2526/Dux/3497: Air Show Traffic Management at IWM Duxford - 2026 Season, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,520£46.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Imperial War Museum.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
