Awarded contract

IT0028 Falkirk Flood Protection Support - supplier

Details

Value
GBP 63,360
Topic
Products related to construction materials
Published
17 February 2026

Tender description

Falkirk Council are providing a Flood Protection Support Scheme. Falkirk Council are looking for a Falkirk Council based supplier who can supply Flood Protection products to the local public with costs partly covered by Falkirk Council. Lot 1: Falkirk Council are providing a Flood Protection Support Scheme. Falkirk Council are looking for a supplier who can supply the following products for the scheme: - Filled and Unfilled Sandbags - Hydrosacks - Puddle Pumps - Toilet Bungs - Flood Defence Barriers - Anti-Flood Airbricks - Airbrick Snorkels - Flood Doors - One Way Weep Vents The scheme will allow local people, in areas of risk from any type of flooding, to purchase these products with Falkirk Council providing a subsidy of 30% towards the total cost. Falkirk Council will support selected products with a subsidy available through the winning tenderer. If products not on the list are preferred please get in touch with us to discuss this.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 July 2025
  2. Completed: Award published17 February 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Falkirk Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44140000 · Products related to construction materials

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT0028 Falkirk Flood Protection Support - supplier.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT0028 Falkirk Flood Protection Support - supplier, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Falkirk Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.